PGIM INDIA PRIVACY STATEMENT

INTRODUCTION

PGIM India (“we” or “us”) respects your privacy, and we are committed to protecting it. This Online Privacy Statement explains how we may collect, use, share and retain information about you and about the choices you have when you:

  • Visit our website at www.pgimindiamf.com and pgimindiapms.com (“Website(s)”)
  • Receive or reply to email or other electronic communications from us
  • View or click on our ads or other PGIM India online content
  • Interact with us on social media or websites and applications maintained by other parties
  • Use our software applications (“Apps”) on or through computers and mobile devices

ONLINE SERVICES COVERED BY THIS ONLINE PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Online Privacy Statement describes our practices in connection with information we collect through pgimindiamf.com, pgimindiapms.com other PGIM websites and Apps that link to this Online Privacy Statement, and online communications that contain a link to this statement (collectively “Online Services”)


Other websites and services of PGIM may contain different privacy statements to this Online Privacy Statement and you are advised to review the privacy statement of each PGIM website.


This Online Privacy Statement does not apply to and does not address those websites or communications of third parties that have their own privacy statements or to websites of other companies or third parties that are linked to our Websites. We are not responsible for the privacy, information or practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website or service to which the Websites link. The inclusion of a link on the Websites does not imply endorsement of the linked site or service by us or by our affiliates. To learn about the privacy policy of another website, please refer to the privacy statement for that website.


By using these Online Services, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Online Privacy Statement.


PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may ask you to provide certain personal information about you or that may be used to personally identify you such as your name, permanent account number (PAN), email address, mobile number, and account number when you

    • Request a call from a PGIM India representative
    • Register for a service on this website
    • Instruct us to perform a transaction, if you are a registered customer
    • Complete a survey

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We and our service providers collect Personal Information in a variety of ways, including:

  • Through the Website, Our Working Relationship with You and other Services We Provide (hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Services.”)
  • From Other Sources (e.g. public databases that are available to everybody; joint marketing partners, when they are allowed to share the information with us)

Joint Marketing Partners include and are not limited to Google & Google network, Linkedin, Facebook & network, Instagram, Tiktok, Times of India group of sites, network 18 group of sites, all OTT players, native platforms like Taboola, outbrain, yahoo amongst others.


We collect Personal Information across service channels managed by us or our service providers to provide our Services. If you do not provide the information requested, we may not be able to provide the Services. If you disclose to us or to our service providers any Personal Information relating to other people in connection with the Services, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.


USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We and our service providers use Personal Information for legitimate business purposes, including:

  • Providing the functionality of the Services and fulfilling your requests (e.g., to respond to your request for a call, referral or quote; to process transactions you request; to authenticate registered customers; to send administrative information to you, such as changes to our terms, conditions and policies.)
  • Provide information about products or services we offer
  • Providing personalized services (so that we can personalize our interactions to provide you the necessary information)
  • Aggregating and/or anonymizing Personal Information
    • Any data anonymized will no longer be considered Personal Information and we may use it for any purpose.
  • Accomplishing our business purposes
    • For data analysis, for example, to improve the efficiency of our Services;
    • For audits to verify that our internal processes function as intended, and are compliant with legal, regulatory or contractual requirements;
    • For fraud and security monitoring purposes, for example, to detect and prevent cyberattacks, attempts to commit identity theft;
    • For developing new products and services;
    • For enhancing, improving, or modifying our current products and services;
    • For identifying usage trends, for example, understanding which parts of our Services are of most interest to users;
    • Operating and expanding our business activities, for example, understanding which parts of our Services are of most interest to our users so we can focus our energies to meet our users’ interests;

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We disclose Personal Information:

  • To our affiliates for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement
  • To a PGIM India distributor or an independent financial advisor to provide you with information regarding PGIM India Mutual Fund and PGIM India PMS and its services, schemes and products.
  • To our third-party service providers who provide services
  • Other third parties as permitted or required by law

OTHER USES AND DISCLOSURES

We also use and disclose your Personal Information where it would be necessary or appropriate, especially when we have a legal obligation or legitimate interest to do so as described below.

    • To comply with applicable laws
      • This can include laws outside your country of residence
    • To respond to requests from public and government authorities
      • This can include authorities outside your country of residence

  • To cooperate with law enforcement
    • For other legal reasons
      • To enforce our terms and conditions;
      • To protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others
    • In connection with a sale or business transaction
      • In addition, we have legitimate interest to disclose or transfer your information to a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings)

OTHER INFORMATION & COOKIES

We also may use cookies and similar technologies. We collect information related to how individuals interact with our Website to analyze how our Website is used and to improve it. This information may include information on which pages are visited, which features are used, how long a visitor stays and from which domain a visitor connects to our Website.


SECURITY

We seek to use reasonable organizational, technical and administrative measures to protect Personal Information within our organization. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately notify us.


THIRD PARTY SERVICES

This Privacy Statement does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website or service to which the Services link. The inclusion of a link on the Services does not imply endorsement of the linked site or service by us or by our affiliates.


In addition, we are not responsible for the information collection, use, disclosure or security policies or practices of other organizations / web and digital platforms, such as Facebook, Apple, Google, Microsoft, RIM or any other app developer, app provider, social media platform provider, operating system provider, wireless service provider or device manufacturer, including with respect to any Personal Information you disclose to other organizations through or in connection with the Apps or our Social Media Pages.


USE OF SERVICES BY MINORS

The Website is not directed to individuals under the age of eighteen(18), and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from individuals under 18.


SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, any sensitive Personal Information (e.g., financial information, passwords, health condition, sexual orientation, medical records and history and biometric data.) on or through the Services or otherwise to us except where we specifically request such information.


UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The “Last Updated” legend at the top of this Privacy Statement indicates when this Privacy Statement was last revised. Any changes will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Statement on the Services. Your use of the Services following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Statement.


EMAIL

From time to time, we may send you email, or contact you by telephone to inform you about our products and services. If you do not wish to receive emailed marketing messages from us, please use the unsubscribe link in the email. The address from which you write to us will be removed from our lists for email marketing messages.


CONTACTING US

[PGIM India Asset Management Private Limited], a company incorporated and registered in India, is the company responsible for collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information under this Privacy Statement.

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Statement, please contact us using the following information:

Email:care@pgimindia.co.in

Mailing Address: 2nd Floor, Nirlon House, Dr. Annie Besant Road, Worli, Mumbai – 400 030, , India]

Our designated Grievance Officer is Mr. Murali Ramasubramanianand he can be reached at +91-22-6159 3000.

Because email communications are not always secure, please do not include other sensitive information in your emails to us. Thank you.